Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

- ION Fast Ethernet Remotely Managed NID Module, 10/100/1000Base-T to 100Base-FX with OAM/IP-Based Management

Quick Overview

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Description

The ION C2220 is a managed Network Interface Device (NID) module that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments. As a remotely manged device, the C2220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed by the ION Management Module when installed in a managed ION chassis. With advanced features like IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, and bandwidth allocation, the C2220 providing various methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

Features

  • MEF 9, 14 + 21 certified
  • 802.3ah Link OAM
  • 10K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Two selectable Remote management modes:
    • IP-Based Remote Management
    • In-Band (remote device managed by local peer)
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Pause
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Remote Loopback
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • IEEE 802.1p q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
  • DHCP client
  • SNTP
  • TFTP
  • RADIUS client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI Optical Management
  • Cable diagnostic function for copper ports
  • SSH
  • Telnet
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Web management
  • Focal Point management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/media-converters/c2220-series/

Listprice*: €852.15
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

C2220-1011
View Detail
OR

Details

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1P
IEEE 802.1Q
Data Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC Addresses
Max Frame Size 10,240 bytes
Dimensions Width: 0.86″ [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5″ [165 mm]
Height: 3.4″ [86 mm]
Power Consumption 4.5 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Additional Information

Part number C2220-1011
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.