Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Breakout cable 62,5/125µ OM1 LSOH 2,0mm

Quick Overview

Features
• Robust, flexible fiber optic Duplex cable with a combined sheath based on 2 single fiber cables 2.8 mm with semi tight buffer 0.9mm.
• Easy handling and simple to strip off.
• Low Fire load due to the halogen free LSOH sheath.

Application
• Patch cable between terminal distributors and/or end devices
• Direct connector installation
• Can be spliced in cable terminal distributors.

Optical characteristics
The cables are available with different types of fiber

Listprice*: €1.73
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-IVHH02G62
View Detail
OR

Details

Mechanical characteristics
Temperature range Operation: -20 to +60°C IEC 60794-2-10
  -10 to +60°C for assembled patch cords
Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-21 E1 A
Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-21 E4
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-21 E6
Torsion IEC 60794-1-21 E7
Bend IEC 60794-1-21 E11 A
General characteristics
Sheath colour G62.5/125 OM1 grau
Zero halogen, no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2, SEV TP 20B/3C 3.4.1.1
Minimum smoke emission IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Dca-s2,d1,a1
Optical Characteristics
Fibertype MM-OM1, 62.5/125µ  
Numerical aperture 0.275 ± 0.015  
Core Ø 62.5 ± 2.5 µm  
Max. Core non-circularity 5 %  
Cladding Ø 125 ± 2 µm  
Max. Cladding non-circularity 1.0 %  
Max. Cladding/Core concentricity error 1.5 µm  
Max. Coating concentricity error 12 µm  
Coating Ø 245 ± 5 µm  
Proof test 100 kpsi  
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Attenuation typ. (cabled) 2.8 dB/km 0.6 dB/km
Attenuation max. (cabled) 3.0 dB/km 0.7 dB/km
OFL-Bandwidth per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41 200 MHz x km 600 MHz x km
RML-Bandwidth per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41 220 MHz x km  
Refractive index 1.496 1.491
Description Duplex I-K(ZN)HH
CableØ 4.8 x 3.2 mm
Weight 21 kg/km
Bending radius 50 mm
Tensile load 200 N
Crush resistance short term 3000 N/cm
Fire load 100 kWh/km
Fire load 360 MJ/km

FO Fiber

Type Corning 62.5/125µ OM1 multimode fiber
Manufacturer Corning
Optical Specifications
Bandwidth

160/200 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 3.0 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.7 dB/km
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 3.0 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 2%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.496
1300 nm: 1.491
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1332 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1354 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.097 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number L-IVHH02G62
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.