Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Duplex cord 50/125µ OM3 LSOH 1,8mm for MTRJ assembly

Quick Overview

FO Duplex cord 50/125µ OM3 LSOH 1,8mm for MTRJ assembly
Listprice*: €2.12
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-IVH02G50-OM3-1.8
View Detail
OR

Details

Cable Data
Type IVH02G50 OM3
Fiber Amount 2
Fiber Type MM-OM3, 50/125µ, Corning ClearCurve
Secondary Coating 600µ, easy strippable
Strength Members Aramid yarns
Outer Jacket LSOH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket Colour Magenta
Outer Diameter 2x 1.8 (± 0.1mm)
Standard printing “t d e – IVH02G50-OM3-1.8 LSZH” and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Apllications Patchcords/ Pigtails
Mechanical/ Thermal Characteristics
Weight 12 kg/km
Operational tensile load 210 N
Bending radius 15 x outer diamter
Operating temperature -5°C to + 60°C
Fire resistance Pass (EN 50266, IEC 60332-3)
Halogen content Free (EN 50267, IEC 60754)
Smoke density Low (EN 50268, IEC 61034-1/2)
Special features
Characteristics Fiber and aramid yarn free movable in the compound

FO Fiber

Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM3 multimode fiber
Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb/s über 140 m*
10 Gb/s over 300 m
1 Gb/s over 1000 m 
Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM3 fiber
IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 fiber
TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
ITU: ITU G651.1

*

Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4).

Optical Specifications
Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 2000 at 850 nm only
Legacy Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 1500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm  
Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.5 / 15 / 7.5
Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 / ≤ 0.2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
* Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10 Gb/s).
** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s).
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 1%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
1300 nm: 1.479
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number L-IVH02G50-OM3-1.8
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.