Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Universal Cable 8G62,5/125µm OM1 1.5kN with non-metallic rodent protection

Quick Overview

Features

• Robust, non metallic fibre optic outdoor and indoor cable with stranded loose tubes.
• High crush resistance for high transmission reliability.
• Easy handling due to cable construction with dry interstices.
• Non metallic rodent protection.
• The two coloured ripcords are easy to identify and enable the safe opening of the cable sheath.
• Flame retardant halogen-free FR/LS0H sheath.

Application

• LAN backbone, access and riser zone.
• Connection cable between the building distributors and/or floor distributors.
• Suitable for laying in cable trays, ducts and vertical shafts.
• Can also be spliced in all FO distributors and joints.

Listprice*: €2.18
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-UDQ(ZN)BH008G62D
View Detail
OR

Details

Mechanical characteristics
Temperature range Storage -25 to +70°C, IEC 60794-1-2 F1
  Pulling in -10 to +50°C
  Operation -25 to +60°C
Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-2 E1
Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-2 E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-2 E4
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2 E6
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2 E7
Bend IEC 60794-1-2 E11
Water penetration IEC 60794-1-2 F5
General characteristics

Sheath colour

green, similar to RAL 6016

Zero halogen, non corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
Flame spread IEC 60332-3-24, EN 50266-2-4, VDE 0482-266-2-4
Smoke density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Dca-s2,d1,a1
Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
  non metallic, dry interstices, rodent protection, flame retardant, in accordance with IEC 60332.1 and IEC 60332.3 C
Fibertype Corning G62.5/125 OM1
No. of fibers 8
Loose tube 1
Sheath ø 7.6 mm
Weight 68 kg/km
Bending radius 115 mm
Tensile load 1500 N
Crush resistance 3000 N continuous
  5000 N short term
Fire load 275 kWh/km
  990 MJ/km
Length tolerances (prefabricated with plugs)
Tolerances for lengths up to 40m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths up to 100m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths from 100m ± 2%

FO Fiber

Optical properties

Attenuation typical (cabled)

850 nm: 2.8 / 1300 nm: 0.6 dB/km

Attenuation maximum (cabled)

850 nm: 3.0 / 1300 nm: 0.7 dB/km

OFL bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41

850 nm: 200 / 1300 nm: 600 MHz x km

High-Performance EMB bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49

850 nm: 220 MHz x km
Refractive Index 850 nm: 1.496 / 1300 nm: 1.491
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics

Numerical Aperture

0.275 +/- 0.015 
Core Ø 62.5 +/- 2.5 µm
Maximum Core Non-Circularity 5 %
Cladding Ø 125.0 +/- 2.0 µm
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity 1.0 %
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error 1.5 µm
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error 12 µm
Coating Ø 245 +/- 5 µm
Test load 100 kpsi

Additional Information

Part number L-UDQ(ZN)BH008G62D
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.