Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Breakout cable 4G62,5/125µ OM1 LSOH 2,0mm

Quick Overview

FO Breakout cable 4G62,5/125µ OM1 LSOH 2,0mm
Listprice*: €2.90
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-IVHH04G62-2.0
View Detail
OR

Details

Cable Data
Type IVHH04G62.5/125 OM1
Fiber Amount 4
Construction 4
Outer Diameter 7.0 mm
Tolerance ± 0.3 mm
Subcable Diameter 2.0 (± 0.1 mm)
Strength Members Aramid yarns
Outer Jacket LSOH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket Colour Orange
Standard printing “t d e – IVHH04G62-2.0” and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Mechanical/Thermal Characteristics
Fiber Amount 4
Weight 48 kg/km
Tensile load 1000 N
Bending radius 15 x outer diameter
Operating temperature -5°C bis +60°C IEC 60794-2-20
Fire resistance EN 50266, IEC 60332
Halogen content EN 50267, IEC 60754
Smoke density EN 50268, IEC 61034
Special features
Characteristics Fiber and aramid yarn free movable in the compound
Identification Numbers, every 2cm on subcables

FO Fiber

Type Corning 62.5/125µ OM1 multimode fiber
Manufacturer Corning
Optical Specifications
Bandwidth

160/200 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 3.0 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.7 dB/km
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 3.0 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 2%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.496
1300 nm: 1.491
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1332 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1354 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.097 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number L-IVHH04G62-2.0
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.