Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Cassette Cleaning Tool for cleaning all single fiber connectors

Quick Overview

The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of the ferrule end face. The OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate all single fiber connections. tde has versions of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tools that are designed specially for cleaning multi-fiber connector systems including the MTP® Brand Connectors, standard MPO and MTRJ connectors for both singlemode and multimode connectors. The customized OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate the alignment guide pins on male MT ferrules. tde has a version of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool that is ideal for field use at FTTX work sites. This version accommodates the OptiTap™ connector housing making it ideal for technicians that need to clean OptiTap™ plug connectors on drop cables. The anti-static cloth material produces a pristine fiber tip and minimizes contaminant attraction. The cleaning fabric is pre-washed and produces less than 70 pcs/CFM of particles > 1mm in size, making this system excellent for use in any production environment including clean rooms.

Listprice*: €104.02
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-CLEAN-REEL
View Detail
OR

Details

Features

• Replacement reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
• 400+ Cleanings
• Eliminates electrostatic charge
• The washed, ultra clean micro-fiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
• The cloth is robust, it does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
• The most cost effective high-end cleaning solution available

Applications

• FTTX work sites installing OptiTap™ drop cables
• Data center installation and preventative maintenance
• Central office and head end new equipment installations and preventive maintenance
• Production facilities that terminate fiber optic cable assemblies
• Testing and measuring laboratories using optoelectronic equipment
• Any application that uses unmated fiber optic connectors

Description
OPTIPOP R Cassette Cleaning Tool – Single Slot. For cleaning all single fiber and female MT ferrule connectors

Additional Information

Part number L-CLEAN-REEL
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.