Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Universal Cable 48G50/125µm OM4 6kN with non-metallic rodent protection

Quick Overview

Features

• Robust, non metallic fibre optic outdoor and indoor cable with stranded loose tubes.
• High crush resistance for high transmission reliability.
• Easy handling due to cable construction with dry interstices.
• Non metallic rodent protection.
• The two coloured ripcords are easy to identify and enable the safe opening of the cable sheath.
• Flame retardant halogen-free FR/LS0H sheath.

Application

• LAN backbone, access and riser zone.
• Connection cable between the building distributors and/or floor distributors.
• Suitable for laying in cable trays, ducts and vertical shafts.
• Can also be spliced in all FO distributors and joints.

Listprice*: €20.84
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-UDQ(ZN)BH048G50-4D
View Detail
OR

Details

Mechanical characteristics
Temperature range Storage -25 to +70°C, IEC 60794-1-22 F1
  Pulling in -10 to +50°C
  Operation -25 to +60°C
Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-21 E1
Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-21 E4
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-21 E6
Torsion IEC 60794-1-21 E7
Bend IEC 60794-1-21 E11
Water penetration IEC 60794-1-22 F5
General characteristics

Sheath colour

green, similar to RAL 6016

Zero halogen, no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
Flame spread IEC 60332-3-24, EN 50266-2-4, VDE 0482-266-2-4
Smoke density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Eca
Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
  non metallic, dry interstices, rodent protection, flame retardant, in accordance with IEC 60332.1 and IEC 60332.3 C
Fibertype Corning G50/125 OM4
No. of fibers 48
Loose tube 4
Sheath ø 11.4 mm
Weight 148 kg/km
Bending radius 175 mm
Tensile load 6000 N
Crush resistance 3000 N continuous
  5000 N short term
Fire load 616 kWh/km
  2218 MJ/km

FO Fiber

Optical properties

Attenuation typical (cabled)

850 nm: 2.5 / 1300 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Attenuation maximum (cabled)

850 nm: 2.7 / 1300 nm: 0.7 dB/km

OFL bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41

850 nm: 3500 / 1300 nm: 500 MHz x km

High-Performance EMB bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49

850 nm: 4700 / 1300 nm: 4700 MHz x km
Refractive Index 850 nm: 1.480 / 1300 nm: 1.479
Technical properties

Bending radius

 

No. of windings (turns)

Max. induced attenuation

37.5 mm   100 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 dB/km
15 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.1 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.3 dB/km
7.5 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.2 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.5 dB/km
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics

Numerical Aperture

0.200 +/- 0.015 
Core Ø 50.0 +/- 2.5 µm
Maximum Core Non-Circularity 5 %
Cladding Ø 125.0 +/- 1.0 µm
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity 1.0 %
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error 1.5 µm
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error 12 µm
Coating Ø 242 +/- 5 µm
Test load 100 kpsi

Additional Information

Part number L-UDQ(ZN)BH048G50-4D
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.