Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

FO Universal Cable 4G50/125µm OM3 1.5kN with non-metallic rodent protection

Quick Overview

FO Universal Cable 4G50/125µm OM3 1.5kN with non-metallic rodent protection
Listprice*: €1.95
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

L-U-DQ(ZN)BH004G50-3
View Detail
OR

Details

Standards
ISO 11801 2nd edition
EN 50173-1:2002
IEC 60794-1
Construction
Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
Lose tube ø2.8 mm jelly filled loose tube
Strengh Member Waterblocked E-Glass fiber elements
Sheath 1.5 mm blue FireBur® sheath, UV stabilised, IEC 50290-2-27
Fire rating
IEC 60332-1-2 Single vertical wire test
IEC 60754-1 No halogens
IEC 60754-2 No acid matters
IEC 61034-2 No dense smoke
Heat of combustion
Fiber countMJ/kmKWh/m
2-16 1100 0.31
Mechanicalproperties
Maximum installation tensile strength E1 1500 N (fiber strain less than 1/2 of proof test level)
Short term tensile strength E1 1000 N (fiber strain less than 1/3 of proof test level)
Permanent tensile strength E1 700 N (no attenuation change, fiber strain less than 1/4 of
proof test level)
Compressive strength (crush) E3 2000N
Impact E4 20 Nm (no attenuation change, no broken cable elements)
Torsion E7 5 cycles ± 1 turn
Kink E10 The cables do not form a kink when a loop is drawn together
to a diameter of 200 mm
Min. Bending radius, unloaded E11 R = 60 mm
Min. Bending radius, loaded - R = 100 mm
Temperature range F1 Storage:      -40°C to +60°C (short term up to 70 °C)
Installation: -15°C to +40°C
Operation:   -30°C to +70°C
Water penetration F5B No water on free end
Nominal outer diameter - 2 - 16 fibers: 7.5 mm
Nominal weight - 2 - 16 fibers: 55 kg/km

FO Fiber

Type Draka OM3 50/125µm bend-insensitive multimode fiber (C31)
Standards and Norms IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 ITU G.651.1 TIA/EIA-492 AAAC
  ISO/IEC 11801 category OM3 EN 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.C
  ISO/IEC 24764 EN 50173-1 category OM3 IEEE 802.3
Cable attenuation according to IEC 60793-1
Maximum value of cable at 850 nm ≤ 3.0 dB/km
Maximum value of cable at 1300 nm ≤ 1.0 dB/km
Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 850 nm ≤ 2.5 dB/km
Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 1300 nm ≤ 0.8 dB/km
Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fiber lengths Max. 0.1 dB/km
Fiber bending loss R=7.5 mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.2 dB / ≤ 0.5 dB
Fiber bending loss R=15 mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.1 dB / ≤ 0.3 dB
Bandwidth according to IEC 60793-1
Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 850 nm ≥ 1500 MHz*km
Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 1300 nm ≥ 500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) at 850 nm (Assured by means of differential mode delay (DMD) measurement as specified in IEC 60793-1-49) ≥ 2000 MHz*km
Other properties according to IEC 60793-1
AttributeMeasurement methodLimits
Core diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 50 ± 2 µm
Cladding diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 0.7%
Core non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 5%
Core -cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 1 µm
Primary coating diameter - uncoloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 242 ± 5 µm
Primary coating diameter - coloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 250 ± 15 µm
Primary coating non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 5%
Primary coating-cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 6 µm
Group index of refraction at 850 nm IEC/EN 60793-1-22 1.482
Group index of refraction at 1300 nm IEC/EN 60793-1-22 1.477
Proof stress level IEC/EN 60793-1-30 ≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 %)
Typical average strip force IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.7 N
Strip force (peak) IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.3 N ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9 N
Numerical aperture IEC/EN 60793-1-43 0.200 ± 0.015

Additional Information

Part number L-U-DQ(ZN)BH004G50-3
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.