Replacement tape for FO Cassette Cleaning Tool (Reel Cleaner)

Lieferzeit
5-10 working days
*Listprice €29.40
Excl. 19% VAT
Article ID
L-CLEAN-REEL-EB

The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of the ferrule end face. The OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate all single fiber connections. tde has versions of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tools that are designed specially for cleaning multi-fiber connector systems including the MTP® Brand Connectors, standard MPO and MTRJ connectors for both singlemode and multimode connectors. The customized OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate the alignment guide pins on male MT ferrules. tde has a version of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool that is ideal for field use at FTTX work sites. This version accommodates the OptiTap™ connector housing making it ideal for technicians that need to clean OptiTap™ plug connectors on drop cables. The anti-static cloth material produces a pristine fiber tip and minimizes contaminant attraction. The cleaning fabric is pre-washed and produces less than 70 pcs/CFM of particles > 1mm in size, making this system excellent for use in any production environment including clean rooms.

Features

• Replacement reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
• 400+ Cleanings
• Eliminates electrostatic charge
• The washed, ultra clean micro-fiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
• The cloth is robust, it does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
• The most cost effective high-end cleaning solution available

Applications

• FTTX work sites installing OptiTap™ drop cables
• Data center installation and preventative maintenance
• Central office and head end new equipment installations and preventive maintenance
• Production facilities that terminate fiber optic cable assemblies
• Testing and measuring laboratories using optoelectronic equipment
• Any application that uses unmated fiber optic connectors

More Information
Lieferzeit 5-10 working days
Systeme tde - LWL Reinigungstools
Kategorie LWL Reinigungswerkzeuge
Datenblatt
Ausschreibungstext Als TXT oder WORD herunterladen
Medienobjekte
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account