Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 62,5/125µ

Quick Overview

The tBG II – FO splice module 3U/7HP is intended for the installation in tBG II - subracks (for 12 x modules).

Features:

  • Available for all standard FO connectors: E2000, FC/PC, LC, SC and ST 
  • Integrated loose tube strain relief 
  • Module mounting with screws
Listprice*: €463.03
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TBG2-M06-06E2C62S
Listprice*: €463.03
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

Pre-mounted 6 E2000 compact adapters
12 E2000 Fiber pigtails 62.5/125µ OM1
12 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
1 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
Alternative pre-mounted

TBG2-M06-xxE2C62S

xx (01 - 06) quantity of adapters
Type Front panel for 6 x E2000 Compact
Color Anodized E6 EV1
Inscription 1 - 12 Screen printing by label strips
Mateial Alu- AlMG3 G22
Dimensions 3U/7HP
Type Module slot for rack  3U/84HP
Dimensions app. 250 x 100 mm

FO Adapters

Standardisation acc. to IEC61754-15, DIN EN 186270

Mating cycles

min. 1000

Pull-out force

min. 70 N

Number of connectors (A) 1
Connector type (A) E2000™ Compact
Protection class (IP) connector (A) 20
Polishing connector (A) PC
Attenuation grade IL - connector (A) ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4
Connector color (A) beige
Lever- frame-coding connector (A) color
Frame color connector (A) orange-orange
Sleeve material Zirkonia Staight Split
Adapter fastening method flange snap
Holder for connector / module Snap-In frame
Fiber type Multimode (MM)

Dimensions

74.7 / 42 x 14.7 x 13 / 15.4 mm

Material

steel: X10CrNi18-8 (1.4310) / plastic: PBT, fiber-glass reinforced (halogen-free)

Manufacturer R&M

FO Connectors

Type E2000
Ferrule Ceramic
Ferrule Hole 126 µ
Connector colour Beige
Lever colour Black
Boot colour Black
Manufacturer RDM
Optical performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM2 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
62.5/125µ OM1 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  

FO Cables

Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
  Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
  Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
  Completly dry design
  Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
  Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting

 

Characteristics
Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
Core-Ø 0.9 mm
Coreweight 1 kg/km
Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
Removal 1500 mm

Fire load

0.15 MJ/m

Temperature range - Installation

-5 to +50°C

Temperature range - Operation

-20 to +60°C

Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

-25 to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning 62.5/125µ OM1 multimode fiber
Manufacturer Corning
Optical Specifications
Bandwidth

160/200 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 3.0 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.7 dB/km
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 3.0 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 2%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.496
1300 nm: 1.491
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1332 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1354 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.097 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number TBG2-M06-06E2C62S
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.