Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x E2000 OM3, splice ready prepared

Quick Overview

19'' Splice box with extendable drawer and cover. For up to 24 x FO adapters, 1U 210mm deep. The splice box is optional equipped with colored fiber pigtails and splice ready prepared.

Listprice*: €538.50
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TBL-F24-12E2-50-3PS
Listprice*: €538.50
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

Pre-mounted 12 E2000 adapters MM
12 E2000 Fiber pigtails 50/125µ OM3 2.0 meters tde attenuation class B, 12 x Colors, splice ready prepared
12 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
1 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
1 Glands M20 for cable entry
1 set cage nuts and screws (M5)
Alternative pre-mounted

TBL-F24-xxE2-50-3Pyz (see below)

xx (01 - 24) quantity of adapters
y (S)plice ready prepared
z With(O)ut Crimp Splice protectors

FO Splice Boxes

Housing Sheet steel, extendable drawer, front panel removable
Color RAL 7035
Cable entry On the back: Each over 2x metric cable glands (left and right)
Dimensions 19'' 1U 210mm depth
Front panel color RAL 7035 light grey matt
Labeling 1 - 24 silk screen
Configuration Attachment up to 24x SC Simplex, LC Duplex, E2000 Simplex or MPO adapter

FO Connectors

Type E2000
Ferrule Ceramic
Ferrule Hole 126 µ
Connector colour Beige
Lever colour Aqua
Boot colour Black
Manufacturer RDM
Optical performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM3 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.20 dB 0.35 dB 30 dB

FO Cables

Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
  Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
  Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
  Completly dry design
  Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
  Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting

 

Characteristics
Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
Core-Ø 0.9 mm
Coreweight 1 kg/km
Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
Removal 1500 mm

Fire load

0.15 MJ/m

Temperature range - Installation

-5 to +50°C

Temperature range - Operation

-20 to +60°C

Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

-25 to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM3 multimode fiber
Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb/s über 140 m*
10 Gb/s over 300 m
1 Gb/s over 1000 m 
Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM3 fiber
IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 fiber
TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
ITU: ITU G651.1

*

Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4).

Optical Specifications
Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 2000 at 850 nm only
Legacy Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 1500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm  
Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.5 / 15 / 7.5
Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 / ≤ 0.2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
* Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10 Gb/s).
** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s).
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 1%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
1300 nm: 1.479
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)

FO Splice Accessories

Type Splice cassette
Dimensions 155 x 92 x 8 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type FO Splice holder for 12 x Crimp splice protectors
Dimensions 40 x 26 x 6 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type Crimp splice protector
Dimensions 31 x 3 x 1 mm
Type Cassette cover long
Dimensions 155 x 92 x 2 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type Mounting set M5
  Set of 4 (cage nuts and screws)

Additional Information

Part number TBL-F24-12E2-50-3PS
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.