Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tDF® - FO Premium splice module 6x LC APC Quad SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ OS2

Quick Overview

tDF® - FO Premium splice module 6x LC APC Quad SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ OS2
Listprice*: €644.60
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TDF-M06-06LCAQ9APS
View Detail
OR

Details

Dimensions 3U/7HP
Pre-mounted 6 LC APC quad adapters
24 LC APC Fiber pigtails 09/125µ OS2
24 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
2 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
1,6m Flex tube
Alternative pre-mounted

TDF-M06-xxLCAQ09PS

xx (01 - 06) quantity of adapters
Type Front panel for 6 x SC Duplex
Color Anodized E6 EV1
Inscription 1 - 12 Screen printing by label strips
Mateial Alu- AlMG3 G22
Dimensions 3U/7HP
Type Module for subrack 3U/84HP
Dimensions app. 230 x 129 x 32mm

FO Adapters

Type LC Quad
Application Singlemode OS2 APC
Design with flange
Footprint SC Duplex
Color Green
Material Plastic
Sleeve Zirconia Straight Split
Shutter --
Manufacturer tde

FO Splice Accessories

Type Splice cassette
Dimensions 155 x 92 x 8 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type Cassette cover long
Dimensions 155 x 92 x 2 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type FO Splice holder for 12 x Crimp splice protectors
Dimensions 40 x 26 x 6 mm
Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
Type Crimp splice protector
Dimensions 31 x 3 x 1 mm

FO Connectors

Connector Type LC APC Unibody Simplex
Housing Plastic, Green
Ferrule Zirconia Straight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
Ferrule Hole 125.5 µ
Ferrule Concentricity ≤ 0.6 µ
Mating Cycles 500
Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
Strain Relief to 100 N
Manufacturer tde
Optical performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
9/125µ LC APC 1310 / 1550 nm ≤ 0.10 dB 0.25 dB 75 dB

FO Cables

Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
  Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
  Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
  Completly dry design
  Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
  Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting
Characteristics
Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
Core-Ø 0.9 mm
Coreweight 1 kg/km
Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
Removal 1500 mm

Fire load

0.15 MJ/m

Temperature range - Installation

-5 to +50°C

Temperature range - Operation

-20 to +60°C

Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

-25 to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning Ultra SMF-28® 09/125µ OS2 singlemode fiber
Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
At 1383 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
At 1490 nm max. 0.21 dB/km
At 1550 nm max. 0.18 dB/km
At 1625 nm max. 0.20 dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.50 dB
Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 1.5 dB
Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.05 dB
Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.30 dB
Mandrel Radius: 25mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.01 dB
Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
  Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1304 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.04 ps/√km
Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
Dimensional Specifications
Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.69 GPa).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Core Diameter 8.2 µm
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
1550 nm: 1.4682
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
1550 nm: -82 dB

Additional Information

Part number TDF-M06-06LCAQ9APS
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.