Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tML® - FO Fan-out Cable MPO/MTP® with Pins/ 6x LC Duplex 12G50/125µ OM3 LSOH, Length: xx

Quick Overview

The tML® - FO Fan-out Cable MPO/MTP® is for the use with tML®- FO Trunk Cables.

Listprice*: €360.83
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TML-LC/MPP50I12G3-xx
Listprice*: €360.83
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (fan-out cables or modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The fanout cable is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

Cable Round cable, loose tube, LSOH, aqua
Fan-out unit Metal
Entry 1 x MPO/MTP® Male Push Pull (aqua)
Exit 6 x LC Duplex (aqua)
Pin-out Crossover (TIA/EIA-568-B.1 Methode C)
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000

FO Connectors

Connector Type LC Unibody Duplex
Housing Plastic, Aqua
Ferrule Zirkonia Staight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
Ferrule Hole 126 µ
Mating Cycles 1.000
Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
Strain Relief to 100 N
Manufacturer tde
Simplex / Duplex Clip with Duplex Clip
Optical performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM3 LC 850 nm < 0.20 dB 0.35 dB 30 dB
Connector
Type MPO/MTP® Male Push Pull Locking (aqua)
Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
Boot colour Black
Manufacturer tde/US Conec
Optical Performance
Fiber
Type
Wavelength
Insertion loss typ.
Insertion loss max.
Return loss min.
50/125µ OM3
MPO/MTP®
850 nm
≤ 0.14 dB
0.25 dB
35 dB

FO Fan-Out

Length Fan-Out 40 mm
Max. Ø Fan-Out 10 mm
Parallel connectors 12

FO Cables

Standards EN 50173-5
  IEC 60794-2-20
  ISO/IEC 24764
Flame resistance IEC 60332-1-2
  IEC 60332-2-2
  IEC 60754-1
  IEC 60754-2
  IEC 61034
Cable construction
Type IVH12G50-OM3
Loose tube 12 coated fibers within PVC-core tube
Wall thickness PVC-tube 0.20 mm – 0.25 mm 
Fiber type MM-OM3, 50/125µ, Corning ClearCurve OM3
Strength members Aramid yarn
Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket color Aqua, RAL 6027
Identification "t d e – IVH12G50-MPO-OM3 LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Physical properties
Outer diameter cable 3.0 ± 0.1 mm
Diameter PVC-core tube 1.8 ± 0.1 mm
Max. tensile load 300 N
Min. bending radius 30 mm
Temperature range
(storage, installation, operation)
-20°C to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM3 multimode fiber
Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb/s über 140 m*
10 Gb/s over 300 m
1 Gb/s over 1000 m 
Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM3 fiber
IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 fiber
TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
ITU: ITU G651.1

*

Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4).

Optical Specifications
Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 2000 at 850 nm only
Legacy Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 1500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm  
Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.5 / 15 / 7.5
Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 / ≤ 0.2
Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
* Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10 Gb/s).
** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s).
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 1%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
1300 nm: 1.479
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number TML-LC/MPP50I12G3-xx
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.