Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tML® - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable MPO/MTP® Female 12G50/125µ OM2 LSOH, crossover, Length: xxx

Quick Overview

The tML® - FO Micro Distribution trunk cable is intended for the connection of two tML®- FO Modules.

Listprice*: €254.33
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TML-MP/MP50I12Gxxx
Listprice*: €254.33
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

The tML® - FO trunk cable is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The Cable is very slim and flexible. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

Cable Round cable, loose tube, LSOH, orange
Connectors MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull (grey)
Pin out Crossover (TIA/EIA-568-B.1 Methode C)
Tests Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived
  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000

xxx - stands for the cable length in meters (every length available)

FO Connectors

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

Connector
Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Beige)
Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
Boot colour Black
Temperature range -40°C to +75°C
Manufacturer tde/US Conec
Optical Performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM2

MPO/MTP®

850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 20 dB
62.5/125µ OM1

MPO/MTP®

850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  

FO Cables

Standards EN 50173-5
  IEC 60794-2-20
  ISO/IEC 24764
Flame resistance IEC 60332-1-2
  IEC 60332-2-2
  IEC 60754-1
  IEC 60754-2
  IEC 61034
Cable construction
Type IVH12G50-OM2
Loose tube 12 coated fibers within PVC-core tube
Wall thickness PVC-tube 0.20 mm – 0.25 mm
Fiber type MM-OM2, 50/125µ, Corning
Strength members Aramid yarn
Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket color Orange, RAL 2003
Identification "t d e – IVH12G50-MPO-OM2 LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Physical properties
Outer diameter cable 3.0 ± 0.1 mm
Diameter PVC-core tube 1.8 ± 0.1 mm
Max. tensile load 300 N
Min. bending radius 30 mm
Temperature range
(storage, installation, operation)
-20°C to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning 50/125µ OM2 multimode fiber
Manufacturer Corning
Optical Specifications
Bandwidth

500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.5 dB/km
At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.8 dB/km
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
Dimensional Specifications
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 3.0 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 8.8 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Refractive Index Difference 2%
Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.490
1300 nm: 1.486
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1300 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1320 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)

Additional Information

Part number TML-MP/MP50I12Gxxx
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.