Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tML® - FO Trunk Cable MPO/MPO 24G50/125µ OM3 LSHF Crossover, Length: xxx

Quick Overview

The tML® - FO trunk cable is intended for the connection of two tML®- FO Modules.

Listprice*: €869.49
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TML-MP/MP50B24G3-xxx
Listprice*: €869.49
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

The tML® - FO trunk cable is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The fan-out unit is optimized for tML® - Cable Mounting Bracket for Fan-out Units. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

FO Connectors

Connector
Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (aqua)
Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
Boot colour Black
Manufacturer tde/US Conec
Optical Performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM3
MPO/MTP®
850 nm
≤ 0.14 dB
0.25 dB
35 dB

FO Fan-Out

Fan-out length 50 mm
Ø Fan-out 16 mm
Ø Single unit 3.8 mm
Single unit length

78 ± 5 cm (not stepped)

FO Cables

Mechanical characteristics
Temperature range Storage -25 to +70°C, IEC 60794-1-22 F1
  Pulling in -10 to +50°C
  Operation -25 to +60°C
Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-21 E1
Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-21 E4
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-21 E6
Torsion IEC 60794-1-21 E7
Bend IEC 60794-1-21 E11
Water penetration IEC 60794-1-22 F5
General characteristics

Sheath colour

green, similar to RAL 6016

Zero halogen, no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
Flame spread IEC 60332-3-24, EN 50266-2-4, VDE 0482-266-2-4
Smoke density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Eca
Cabletype

Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use

  non metallic, dry interstices, rodent protection, flame retardant, in accordance with IEC 60332.1 and IEC 60332.3 C
Fibertype Corning G50/125 OM3
No. of fibers 24
Loose tube 2
Sheath ø 9.5 mm
Weight 96 kg/km
Bending radius 140 mm
Tensile load 2800 N
Crush resistance 3000 N continuous
  5000 N short term
Fire load 430 kWh/km
  1548 MJ/km
Length tolerances (prefabricated with plugs)
Tolerances for lengths up to 40m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths up to 100m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths from 100m ± 2%

FO Fiber

Optical properties

Attenuation typical (cabled)

850 nm: 2.5 / 1300 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Attenuation maximum (cabled)

850 nm: 2.7 / 1300 nm: 0.7 dB/km

OFL bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41

850 nm: 3500 / 1300 nm: 500 MHz x km

High-Performance EMB bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49

850 nm: 4700 / 1300 nm: 4700 MHz x km
Refractive Index 850 nm: 1.480 / 1300 nm: 1.479
Technical properties

Bending radius

 

No. of windings (turns)

Max. induced attenuation

37.5 mm   100 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 dB/km
15 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.1 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.3 dB/km
7.5 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.2 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.5 dB/km
Geometrical and mechanical characteristics

Numerical Aperture

0.200 +/- 0.015 
Core Ø 50.0 +/- 2.5 µm
Maximum Core Non-Circularity 5 %
Cladding Ø 125.0 +/- 1.0 µm
Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity 1.0 %
Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error 1.5 µm
Maximum Coating Concentricity Error 12 µm
Coating Ø 242 +/- 5 µm
Test load 100 kpsi

Additional Information

Part number TML-MP/MP50B24G3-xxx
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.