Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tML® - FO Trunk Cable MPO/MPO 24G62,5/125µ OM1 LSHF Crossover, Length xxx

Quick Overview

The tML® - FO trunk cable is intended for the connection of two tML®- FO Modules.

Listprice*: €777.86
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TML-MP/MP62B24Gxxx
Listprice*: €777.86
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

The tML® - FO trunk cable is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The fan-out unit is optimized for tML® - Cable Mounting Bracket for Fan-out Units. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

FO Connectors

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

Connector
Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Beige)
Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
Boot colour Black
Temperature range -40°C to +75°C
Manufacturer tde/US Conec
Optical Performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
50/125µ OM2

MPO/MTP®

850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 20 dB
62.5/125µ OM1

MPO/MTP®

850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  

FO Fan-Out

Fan-out length 50 mm
Ø Fan-out 16 mm
Ø Single unit 3.8 mm
Single unit length

78 ± 5 cm (not stepped)

FO Cables

Standards
ISO 11801 2nd edition EN 187 000
IEC 60794-2 IEC 60794-2-20
EN 50 173-1 IEC 60794-2-21
Construction
Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
Central strength member ø2.5 mm FRP rod
Lose tube ø2.3 mm jelly filled loose tubes, with 2 – 12 fibers each, up to 22 tubes in two layers, for lay-up
Water blocking The core is water blocked using swellable tape and tread
Wrapping Polyester nonwoven
Strain Relief Glasroving elements
Ripcord Polyester ripcord for easy slitting of the sheath
Sheath 1.5 mm blue FireBur®, UV stabilized, EN 50290-2-27
Fire rating
IEC 60332-1-2 Single vertical wire test
IEC 60754-1 No halogens
IEC 60754-2 No acid matters
IEC 61034-2 No dense smoke
Heat of combustion
Fiber count;
6 fiber/tube
Fiber count;
8 fiber/tube
Fiber count;
12 fiber/tube
MJ/kmKWh/m
6-36 8-48 12-72 2200 0.61
Physical properties
Tensile strength (dynamic) E1 6000 N
Tensile strength (permanent) E1 4000 N
Compressive strength (crush) E3 3000N
Impact E4 25 Nm
Torsion E7 5 cycles ± 1 turn
Kink E10 The cables do not form a kink when a loop is drawn together to a diameter 12 times the cable nominal diameter
Temperature range F1 The cables can bear temperature cycling between -40°C to +70°C.
    The cables will operate without any attenuation variation (≤0.05 dB) in the temperature interval -30°C to +60°C.
    The cables will operate with a maximum attenuation variation of 0.1 dB/km in the temperature interval -40°C to +70°C.
Water penetration F5B No water on free end
Mechanical properties
Fiber count;
6 fiber/tube
Fiber count;
8 fiber/tube
Fiber count;
12 fiber/tube
Nominal
diameter
Nominal
cable weight
Minimum
bending radius
6-36 8-48 12-72 13.0mm 145 kg/km 160mm

FO Fiber

Type Draka OM1 62.5/125µm multimode fiber (C02)
Standards and Norms IEC 60793-2-10 Category A1b ISO/IEC 11801 category OM1.
  EN 60793-2-10: type A1b IEEE 802.3 - 2002. with amendment 802.3ae - 2002.
  TIA/EIA-492 AAAB ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.B.3 – 2000
  EN 50173-1:2007 category OM1 IBM™ Fiber Optic Channel Links; ESCON™
Attenuation (of cable with fibers) according to IEC 60793-1-40
850 nm ≤ 3.2 dB/km
1300 nm ≤ 1.0 dB/km
Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fiber lengths Max. 0.2 dB/km
Bandwidth according to IEC 60793-1-41
850 nm 200 MHz*km
1300 nm 600 MHz*km
Group index of refraction according to IEC 60793-1-22
Group index of refraction at 850 nm 1.496
Group index of refraction at 1300 nm 1.491
Other properties according to IEC 60793-1-xx
AttributeMeasurement methodLimits
Core diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 62.5 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 1.0%
Core non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 5%
Core -cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 1.5 µm
Primary coating diameter - uncoloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 242 ± 7 µm
Primary coating diameter - coloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 250 ± 15 µm
Primary coating non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 5%
Primary coating-cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 10 µm
Proof stress level IEC/EN 60793-1-30 ≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 %)
Typical average strip force IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.7 N
Strip force (peak) IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.3 N ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9 N
Numerical aperture IEC/EN 60793-1-43 0.200 ± 0.015

Additional Information

Part number TML-MP/MP62B24Gxxx
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.