Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

tSML - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable MPO/MTP® Female 12E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, crossover, Length: xxx

Quick Overview

tSML - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable MPO/MTP® Female 12E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, crossover, Length: xxx
Listprice*: €373.10
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TSML-MP/MP09I12Exxx
Listprice*: €373.10
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
View Detail

Details

The tSML- FO trunk cable is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The Cable is very slim and flexible. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3,5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0,2µm and for all fibers 0,3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

Cable Round cable, loose tube, LSOH, yellow
Nominal diameter 3.0 mm
Connectors MPO/MTP® APC Female Push Pull (green)
Pin out Crossover (TIA/EIA-568-B.1 Methode C)
Tests Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived
  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000 

xxx - stands for the cable length in meters (every length available)

FO Connectors

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

Connector
Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Green)
Ferrule 12 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
Boot colour Black
Temperature range -40°C bis +75°C
Manufacturer tde/US Conec
Optical Performance
FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
9/125µ OS2

MPO/MTP® APC

1310 / 1550 nm

≤ 0.10 dB

0.20 dB 75 dB

FO Cables

Standards EN 50173-5
  IEC 60794-2-20
  ISO/IEC 24764
Flame resistance IEC 60332-1-2
  IEC 60332-2-2
  IEC 60754-1
  IEC 60754-2
  IEC 61034
Cable construction
Type IVH12E09
Loose tube 12 coated fibers within PVC-core tube
Fiber type SM-G652D, 9/125µ, Corning SMF-28e+, OS2
Strength members Aramid yarn
Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket color Yellow, RAL 1021
Identification "t d e – IVH12E09–MPO LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Physical properties
Outer diameter cable 3.0 ± 0.1 mm
Diameter PVC-core tube 1.8 ± 0.1 mm
Wall thickness PVC-core tube 0.35 mm – 0.40 mm
Max. tensile load 300 N
Min. bending radius 30 mm
Temperature range
(storage, installation, operation)
-20°C to +70°C

FO Fiber

Type Corning SMF-28e+® 09/125µ OS2 G.652.D singlemode fiber
Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.33 - 0.35 dB/km
At 1383 ± 3 nm max. 0.31 - 0.35 dB/km
At 1490 nm max. 0.21 - 0.24 dB/km
At 1550 nm max. 0.19 - 0.20 dB/km
At 1625 nm max. 0.20 - 0.23 dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
Macrobend Loss Mandrel Diameter:32mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
Mandrel Diameter:60mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
  Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1310 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.06 ps/√km
Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
Norm ITU-T Recommendation G.652 (Tables A, B, C, and D)
IEC Specifications 60793-2-50 Type B1.3
TIA/EIA 492-CAAB
Telcordia Generic Requirements GR-20-CORE
ISO 11801 OS2
Dimensional Specifications
Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
Environmental Specifications
Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GPa).
Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
Performance Characterizations
Core Diameter 8.2 µm
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0) 1317 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0) 0.088 ps/(nm²*km)
Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
1550 nm: 1.4682
Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
1550 nm: -82 dB

Additional Information

Part number TSML-MP/MP09I12Exxx
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tSML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.