Englisch
Sales only to commercial customers, associations and public sector companies.
*The prices currently shown are listprices. For special prices or discounts please register or contact us.
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001

MEDIA CONVERTER- USB2.0 to 100Base-FX Ethernet MM LC 2km

Quick Overview

USB 2.0 to Ethernet 100Base-FX multimode LC
2km Link Budget: 11.0dB

Description

Use the Scorpion-USB™ Fast Ethernet Fiber Adapter to create an EMI-secure data connection between a USB port on a PC, laptop or tablet and a 100Mbps Ethernet fiber port on a switch. This unique USB to fiber adapter is ideal for use in applications where wireless transmission is not the preferred technology due to security concerns or where copper lacks the bandwidth, distance or security for sharing data-intensive files. The Scorpion-USB Fast Ethernet Fiber Adapter allows a computing device which does not have a fiber port to connect to a fiber-based Ethernet network through a USB 2.0 interface.

Designed specifically for laptop, notebook, and tablet PCs running today’s most popular operating systems and deployed in fiber-rich networking environments, the Scorpion-USB Fast Ethernet Fiber Adapter allows a secure connection to a fiber-based Ethernet network through a USB 2.0 port. Just plug the adapter into the USB port, install the driver, and the connection is ready.

Features

  • Fast Ethernet fiber connection through a USB interface is more secure than copper or wireless transmission
  • Bus powered device, no external power supply needed
  • Advanced power saving mode to preserve PC battery life
  • Multimode SC, LC, or industry standard SFP fiber port (SFP sold separately)
  • LEDs to indicate USB Speed / Activity and fiber Link / Activity
  • Plastic ABS enclosure with a 6″ pigtail to USB type-A connector
  • WHQL-certified drivers for Windows 7, 8, and 8.1, and 10, as well as numerous other operating systems

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/network-adapters/tn-usb-fx-01-series/

Listprice*: €324.30
Excl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost

Delivery Time: 5-10 working days

TN-USB-FX-01(LC)
View Detail
OR

Details

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3-2008
USB 2.0
Data Rate USB 2.0: 480 Mbps (USB type-A connector)
Fiber: 100 Mbps
Ports 100Base-FX SC, LC, or SFP
Max Frame Size 1518 bytes (untagged)
Status LEDs USB: Speed / Activity
Yellow: ON = high speed, OFF = low speed,
FLASHING = activity
Fiber: Link / Activity
Green: ON = link, FLASHING = activity
Software Support Windows 7, 8, 8.1, and 10 and many others
Dimensions SC & LC Versions
Width: 2.2″ [56 mm]
Depth: 9.2" [233 mm]
Height: 0.8" [20 mm]
SFP Versions
Width: 1.2" [30 mm]
Depth: 10″ [254 mm]
Height: 1.0" [25 mm]
Power Consumption SC: Typical 1.12 Watts
LC: Typical 0.9 Watts
Power Source USB Bus
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -20°C to +80°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft. (with derating)
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class B, EN55024, FCC Class B,
CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Additional Information

Part number TN-USB-FX-01(LC)
Delivery time 5-10 working days
Datasheet

tde - a one stop shop for network solutions

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems, tde - trans data elektronik GmbH - specialises in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components.
With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert, providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distribution, tde is a full-system provider, offering the full range of services from planning to installation, from one source.